NY E85290 August 17, 1999 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 E85290 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2930.90.2900 Mr. S.M. Wagh Dufon Exports 5601 Canyon Dr. Haltom City, TX 76137 RE: The tariff classification of Dapsone (CAS 80-08-0) from India. Dear Mr. Wagh: In your letter dated July 29, 1999, on behalf of your client Roussel Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Dapsone (Chemical Name - 4,4'-Diaminodiphenyl sulfone) which you have stated is used as a hardener for an epoxy resin system which in turn is used in the manufacture of components in the aerospace industry. The applicable subheading will be 2930.90.2900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organo-sulfur compounds: other. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product is free of duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division