PD E85265 August 24, 1999 CLA-2-61:NEW:TCBI:I19 E85265 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.31.0010 Ms. Dana N. Mobley J. C. Penney Purchasing Corporation P. O. Box 10001 Dallas, TX 75301-0001 RE: The tariff classification of pajamas from Italy Dear Ms. Mobley: In your letter dated July 27, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted. The sample is designated as J. C. Penney Company assigned lot number 113-1524. The sample is pajamas made of 100% cotton rib knit fabric. The pajamas consist of two pieces. The top has sleeves and a full frontal opening with 8 snaps for closure. It also has two side vents. The bottom is shorts with a four snap functional fly opening. The sample is being returned to you as requested. The applicable subheading for the pajamas will be 6108.31.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ slips . . . pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, nightdresses and pajamas, of cotton, women’s. The rate of duty will be 8.8 percent ad valorem. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area