PD E85262 August 26, 1999 CLA-2-61-CL:FO:CB:I20 GG CATEGORY : Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.10.0010, 6110.20.2075 Ms. Gayle E. Williams—D/733IMP Sears Merchandise Group 3333 Beverly Rd., BC-173AA Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s knit blouse and a women’s knit cardigan to be manufactured in Macau Dear Ms. Williams: In your letter dated July 26, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples, designated style numbers 786M and 785M are, respectively, a women’s sleeveless blouse and a women’s cardigan manufactured from a 95% cotton, 5% spandex fine knit fabric having 10 stitches per centimeter in the horizontal direction and 17 stitches per centimeter in the vertical direction. Style number 786M features a full frontal opening secured by six plastic buttons, a pointed collar, hemmed armholes, a left breast patch pocket, a tunnel drawstring threaded through the two rear panels at the waistline, and a straight, hemmed bottom. Style number 785M features a full frontal opening secured by a fine-toothed plastic zipper, a pointed collar through the edge of which is threaded a tunnel drawstring, long, hemmed sleeves, divided kangaroo pockets below the waist, and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style number 786M is 6106.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s blouses or shirts, knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The applicable rate of duty is 20.4%, ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style number 785M is 6110.20.2075, HTS, which provides for other women’s or girls’ sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The garments fall within textile category designation 339. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. The sample is being returned to you, as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Port of Cleveland