NY E85249 August 5, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:E85249 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.2000; 4202.92.9036 Ms. Sonia M. Ang & Ms. Melissa P. Pankove Galleon Trade Collection 25 Drayton Lane Plainsboro, NJ 08536 RE: The tariff classification of a jewelry roll and cosmetic purse from the Philippines. Dear Ms. Ang & Ms. Pankove: In your letter dated July 26, 1999, you requested a classification ruling for a jewelry roll and cosmetic purse from the Philippines. The samples submitted with your request, no style numbers identified, are a jewelry roll, designated as "Plain Ivory Case," and a cosmetic purse, designated as "Hand Painted Case". Both have exterior surfaces that are chiefly comprised of embroidered jusi, a banana fiber. The applicable subheading for the "Plain Ivory Case" will be 4202.92.9036, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for gun cases, holsters and similar containers…with outer surface of textile materials, other, other. The duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the "Hand Painted Case" will be 4202.92.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, other. The duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division