PD E85244 August 26, 1999 CLA-2-61: NEW: TCBI: I19 E85244 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.32.0000 Ms. Ronnie Fredson Stiles Associates Ltd. 153-66 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a bolero jacket from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Fredson: In your letter dated July 29, 1999, on behalf of One Step Up, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted. It is designated as style 5822JC. It is a bolero jacket made of 95% cotton and 5% spandex knit fabric. The jacket falls just below the bust line and has a one-button closure at the neck. The jacket also has ¾ length sleeves. The sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6104.32.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, . . . knitted or crocheted, suit-type jackets and blazers, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 15.9 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area