NY E85215 August 30, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 E85215 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Mr. L. Trehan Cargo Link Air Freight, Inc. J.F.K. Int’l Airport Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from India Dear Mr. Trehan: In your letter dated July 22, 1999, on behalf of Gunit Fashions, Inc./Gunit Int’l, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned. The submitted sample, style 4699, is a woman’s swing style cardigan that is constructed from 100% rayon, knitted net fabric. The garment extends to the knee area and features a Chinese collar, shoulder pads, long sleeves, and a full front opening with a hook and eye closure. The cardigan is embellished with decorative ribbons and beaded designs. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 33.1% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division