NY E85176 August 10, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 E85176 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0030 Mr. Robert Slapinski Andro Sierra Int’l 1826 Elmhurst Road Elk Grove Village, IL 60007 RE: The tariff classification of a wash mitt from China. Dear Mr. Slapinski: In your letter dated July 27, 1999 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Bene Home Products. The submitted sample, Style number FS-001, is a wash mitt. The wash mitt is made from 100 percent cotton terry toweling fabric. It is stylized to resemble a bunny and it measures approximately 7 x 9-3/4 inches. The bottom portion of the mitt features an opening used to accommodate the insertion of a hand. This item will be used during bathing. The wash mitt is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the wash mitt will be 6302.60.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton… other. The duty rate will be 9.7 percent ad valorem. The mitt falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division