NY E85153 August 5, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 E85153 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.91.0040 Ms. Stacy Bauman American Shipping Company Inc. 140 Sylvan Avenue Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 RE: The tariff classification of a pillow cover from Pakistan. Dear Ms. Bauman: In your letter dated July 20, 1999 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of American Home & Textiles, Inc. The submitted sample, identified as Style#PS01, is a pillow cover to be used with a decorative cushion. The pillow cover is made from 100 percent polyester knit terry fabric. Three edges are sewn and the fourth features a zipper closure. The cover measures approximately 12 x 16 inches. The sample is being returned to you as requested. The applicable subheading for the pillow cover will be 6304.91.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: knitted or crocheted… of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. The pillow cover falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division