NY E85135 August 19, 1999 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 E85135 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8481.80.5090 Ms. Cindy Loszack The A.W. Fenton Company Inc. 6565 Eastland Road Cleveland, Ohio 44142-1388 RE: The tariff classification of quick connectors from Taiwan Dear Ms. Loszack: In your letter dated July 30, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Tempo Products. The items in question are described as die-cast quick connectors, part numbers 1421MMC, 1418MBC, 1419MEC and 1420M90. Descriptive literature and samples were submitted. The quick connectors are die-cast aluminum bodies enclosing a spring loaded valve mechanism. The connectors are designed in mating configurations to form interlocking connections between the supply lines, tanks, and other components found in fuel delivery systems for marine applications. To accommodate a range of applications, the connectors are available with different types and sizes of brass fittings, such as 3/8” barbed hose fittings or 1/4” threaded tank fittings, secured to the body of the connector. The quick connectors are essentially hand operated valves, with each connector designed to close and stop the flow of fluid when separated from a mating connector. When rejoined by hand, the valve mechanism within each connector then opens to permit the flow of fluid through the connection formed. The applicable subheading for the quick connectors will be 8481.80.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other hand operated valves, of other materials. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division