NY E85064 October 1, 1999 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 E85064 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.59.7000, 2933.39.6100 Ms. Joan von Doehren Interchem Corporation 120 Route 17 North P.O. Box 1579 Paramus, NJ 07653-1579 RE: The tariff classification of 6-(5-Chloro-2-Pyridinyl)-5H-Pyrrolo[3,4-B]Pyrazine-7(6H)-Hydroxy-5-One, 6-(5-Chloro-2-Pyridinyl)-5H-Pyrrolo[3,4-B]Pyrazine-7(6H)-Dione (CAS 43200-82-4) from China, and 3-Hydroxypiperidine (CAS 6859-99-0) from France. Dear Ms. von Doehren: In your letter dated June 29, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products. The applicable subheading for 6-(5-Chloro-2-Pyridinyl)-5H-Pyrrolo[3,4-B]Pyrazine-7(6H)-Hydroxy-5-One and 6-(5-Chloro-2-Pyridinyl)-5H-Pyrrolo[3,4-B]Pyrazine-7(6H)-Dione which are used as pharmaceutical intermediates will be 2933.59.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: compounds containing a pyrimidine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) or piperazine ring in the structure: other. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for 3-Hydroxypiperidine, which you have stated is used as a pharmaceutical intermediate, will be 2933.39.6100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: compounds containing an unfused pyridine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division