NY E85046 July 28, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 E85046 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.1012 Mr. D.J. Nolette Carmichael Int’l. Service 2802 N.W. 79th Ave. Miami, FL 38122 RE: The tariff classification of a wetsuit from China. Dear Mr. Nolette: In your letter dated July 12, 1999, on behalf of Adventure Sports, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Ladies small 3000 Series, short-sleeve Vario Steamer is a wet suit constructed of knitted rubberized nylon fabric having an outer surface, coated with rubber material that completely obscures the underlying fabric. The wet suit is used for windsurfing. The garment has long legs, reinforcements at the knees and a full back zipper closure. The applicable subheading for the Ladies small 3000 Series, short-sleeve Vario Steamer will be 6113.001012, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: Having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric, Other.” The rate of duty will be 5.7% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division