NY E84982 July 28, 1999 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 E84982 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.94.0020 Ms. Astra Galins CYRK Inc. 3 Pond Road Gloucester, MA 01930 RE: The tariff classification of an enameled cookware set from China Dear Ms. Galins: In your letter dated July 15, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you provided is a 3-piece cookware set, containing a stockpot, a strainer insert and a lid. The stockpot is 9.4375 inches in diameter and 7 inches in height. It holds 7.68 quarts. The strainer insert is of a slightly smaller size so that it may fit into the pot. The lid, likewise, is made to fit the strainer insert. Each of these items is made of steel coated with a blue porcelain enamel. The applicable subheading for the set will be 7323.94.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other, of iron (other than cast iron) or steel, enameled, cooking and kitchenware, of steel, other, cooking ware. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. Importations from China of certain porcelain-on-steel cookware may be subject to dumping duties. Before importing the goods, we suggest you contact: Office of Antidumping Investigations Import Administration International Trade Administration U.S. Department of Commerce 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230 This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division