NY E84968 August 5, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:361 E84968 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0060 Mr. Alan Woodruff Lerner New York 460 West 33 Street New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a ladies’ knitted tank top from Egypt Dear Mr. Woodruff: In your letter dated July 21, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style 3056, is a sleeveless, finely rib-knitted garment of 100% cotton, the shoulder straps of which measure less than two inches wide. The scooped neckline reaches below the nape of the neck. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.. The applicable subheading for style 3056 will be 6109.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s…tank tops…of cotton. The duty rate will be 18.8 per cent ad valorem.. The tank top falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Egypt are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist De Gaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division