NY E84959 July 30, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 E84959 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.9540 Mr. Arthur Danforth Saucony Inc. 13 Centennial Dr. Peabody, MA 01960 RE: The tariff classification of pads for bicycling shorts from Italy. Dear Mr. Danforth: In your letter dated July 19, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. Five samples were submitted with your request. Women’s and Men’s styles 06182, and 66580 are made of knit 100% polyester fabric with a needle loom felt backing. Style 06173 both for women and men is made of two materials. The top layer is made of knit100% polyester fabric and the bottom layer is made of 72% polypropylene and 28% polyester fabric. The pads are shaped to fit into the crouch of the bicycling shorts. The applicable subheading for the bicycling shorts pads will be 6117.80.9540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories; knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Other accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers, Other.” The duty rate will be 15% ad valorem. The bicycling shorts pads falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Italy are not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7984. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division