NY E84939 August 5, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:354 E84939 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.29.5000 Mr. Alan Woodruff New York & Company Lerner New York 460 West 33rd Street New York, New York 10001 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Woodruff: In your letter dated July 19, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. The submitted sample, style 2005, is a ladies’ lined pig suede leather glove with fourchettes and a vented, partially elasticized wrist. The applicable subheading for style 2005 will be 4203.29.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: other: other: other: for other persons: lined. The rate of duty will be 12.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division