PD E84921 August 19, 1999 CLA-2-65:NEW:TCB1:H08 E84921 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.10.0000 Mr. Paul M. Lichstein Beijing Trade Exchange, Inc. 701 E Street, S.E. Washington, D.C. 20003 RE: The tariff classification of a nylon hair-net from China. Dear Mr. Lichstein: In your letter dated July 14, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample, without a style number, of the item you plan to import was submitted with your inquiry. The article is a warp-knit 100 percent nylon hair-net. It features an elasticized band which provides a snug fit around the wearer’s temples and forehead. The applicable subheading for the hair-net will be 6505.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted…hair-nets of any material…hair-nets. The rate of duty will be 9.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark