NY E84917 August 17, 1999 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:236 E84917 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3402.20.5000 Ms. Holly Morien-Meaders J.P. Reynolds Company 1850 Eller Drive, Suite 401 Fort Lauderdale, FL 33316 RE: The tariff classification of Doux Nature-Gel Douche Au Lait Hydratant (Gentle Nature Shower Gel with Moisturizing Lotion) from France Dear Ms. Morien-Meaders: In your letter dated July 9, 1999, on behalf of your client, JDV International, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a shower gel, made by Roger & Gallet of Paris, put up in an 6.7 fl. oz. plastic bottle for retail sale. The applicable subheading for the Doux Nature-Gel Douche Au Lait Hydratant (Gentle Nature Shower Gel with Moisturizing Lotion) will be 3402.20.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Preparations put up for retail sale: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-637- 7062. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division