NY E84913 August 5, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E84913 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.41.0030 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor, Inc. 1372 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from the Philippines Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated July 16, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 47-34525 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 60 percent wool, 36 percent polyester and 4 percent spandex woven fabric. The blouse features long hemmed sleeves, a collar and lapels, two pockets below the waist and a full front placket opening secured by four hidden buttons. The applicable subheading for style 47-34525 will be 6211.41.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 14.5 percent ad valorem. Style 47-34525 falls within textile category designation 440. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division