NY E84910 July 30, 1999 CLA-2-48:RR:NC:2:234 E84910 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4811.21.0000 Mr. Alan M. Campbell Vice President, International Avery Dennison Corporation Fasson Roll North America Division 7590 Auburn Road Painesville, Ohio 44077 RE: The tariff classification of self-adhesive paper from France Dear Mr. Campbell: In your letter dated July 16, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples, manufacturing flow chart, and a company brochure were submitted; these will be retained for reference. The product is identified as Prifast 70/PM400/BG40, part number SE1447. It consists of three layers, as follows: A top layer consisting of unprinted, bleached, uncoated, printable label paper, not printed or colored. A pressure-sensitive adhesive at a coat weight of approximately 25 grams per square meter which is permanently adhered to the top layer. A bottom protective release liner that consists of a blue glassine paper coated with a silicone release coating. Prifast 70 will be imported in 40” x 5,000 to 10,000 foot rolls. These will be cut or slit into narrower rolls after importation, and will be further processed into self-adhesive paper labels. The applicable subheading for Prifast 70 will be 4811.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Gummed or adhesive paper and paperboard: Pressure-sensitive. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz, at 212-637-7060. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division