NY E84904 August 5, 1999 CLA-2-19:RR:NC:2:228 E84904 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1905.90.1050 Ms. Robin A. Huff Global US Inc. 19 Rector Street Suite 2602 New York, NY 10006 RE: The tariff classification of baked goods from The Netherlands. Dear Ms. Huff: In your undated letter received July 19, 1999, on behalf of Sorbee International, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your letter was examined and disposed of. Mini Swissrolls, strawberry flavor, consists of a sponge cake, rolled around a filling of cream and jam, enrobed in chocolate. The stated ingredients are wheat flour, strawberry jam (22 percent), strawberry pulp (35 percent), glucose syrup, sugar, eggs, vegetable oil and fats, dextrose, raising agents, emulsifiers, citric acid, preservatives and flavors. The Mini Swissrolls measure approximately 2-7/8 inches and are put up in packages containing 175 grams, net weight, 5 Mini Swissrolls to a plastic tray. The applicable subheading for the Mini Swissrolls will be 1905.90.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bread, pastry, cakes, biscuits and other bakers’ wares, whether or not containing cocoa…other…bread, pastry, cakes, biscuits and similar baked products, and puddings, whether or not containing chocolate, fruit, nuts or confectionery …other…pastries, cakes and similar sweet baked products. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division