NY E84880 August 5, 1999 CLA-2-49:RR:NC:SP:234 E84880 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.91.4040 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of printed plastic “door covers” from China. Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated July 21, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Consolidated Stores Inc. (Columbus, Ohio). An information sheet and photograph pertaining to a “Valentine’s Day Door Cover” (Item #135-53222-010) accompanied your inquiry. The product is a 30” x 60” sheet of polypropylene film (0.05 mm in thickness) printed with a red heart design. (Two versions are offered: one without wording, the other captioned with “Be Mine.”) The item is designed to be hung on a door for decorative display. The applicable subheading for the door cover will be 4911.91.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (than certain enumerated) printed pictures, designs and photographs. The rate of duty will be 1.6%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 212-637-7060. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division