NY E84869 July 28, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 E84869 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.43.4030 Ms. Heather Fust Stafford Textiles Limited 2200 Lakeshore Blvd., West Suite 308 Toronto, Ontario, Canada M8V 1A4 RE: The tariff classification of men’s shorts from Sri Lanka. Dear Ms. Fust: In your letter dated July 20, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 152278, is a pair of men’s woven shorts. The shorts feature a 100% nylon shell, a 65% polyester and 35% cotton liner, an elasticized waistband with an adjustable drawstring, side slash pockets, the word “prince” printed on the leg and hemmed bottoms with side vents. The applicable subheading for style 152278 will be 6203.43.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of synthetic fibers: other: other: other: other: other: shorts: men’s. The duty rate will be 28.8% ad valorem. Style 152278 falls within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division