PD E84848 July 28, 1999 CLA-2-61: G03 E84848 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ludene Murphree Import Compliance Manager Gap Inc. One Harrison Street San Francisco, CA 94105 RE: The tariff classification of girls’ shirts from Peru Dear Ms. Murphree: In your letter dated July 14, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted three pullover shirts, Style 628445, 628485 and 628646. Each of these is made from a fine1x1 rib knit fabric, which you state is 100% cotton. Each style has a crew neck finished with capping and a bottom hem finished with overlock stitching. Each will be imported in girls’ sizes 7 through 16. Style 628445 has short sleeves finished with capping; Style 628485 has long raglan sleeves with rib knit cuffs and Style 628646 has long sleeves with rib knit cuffs. The applicable subheading for each of these shirts will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. These three styles fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Peru are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. In accordance with your request, your samples will be returned to you under separate cover. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Alice M Rigdon Port Director San Francisco