NY E84825 July 26, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 E84825 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Ms. Irene Kwok CDP Asia Ltd. 26/F., Tower A, Southmark 11 Yip Hing Street Aberdeen, Hong Kong RE: The tariff classification of clutch purse from China. Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated July 12, 1999, you requested a classification ruling for a clutch purse. The sample submitted, identified as style number C-45862, is a purse of a kind similar to a clutch purse designed to contain small personal effects commonly found in a ladies handbag. The purse is manufactured with an exterior and interior surface of 100 percent acetate woven fabric. When open, the purse has 2” gussets on either side that extends to approximately 3 ¼” of the bag’s height. The purse measures approximately 7”(W) x 3 ¾”(H) with 1 ½” gussets. It is secured by means of a 2” flap with a magnetic snap fastener. The applicable subheading for the clutch purse will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.22.8050 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division