NY E84812 July 28, 1999 CLA-2-3:RR:NC:3:353 E84812 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.1000 Mr. ToRay Henry Speed Sourcing, Inc. 2140 City Gate Dr. Columbus, Ohio 43219 RE: The tariff classification of a ladies coat from China. Dear Mr. Henry: In your letter dated July 9, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #9208820 is a ladies coat with an outer shell of 100% woven nylon fabric and a removable lining. You state that the filling for the lining is 70% down and 30% goose feathers and that the total garment weight break down is as follows: 79% nylon, 15% down, 6% goose feathers. The garment is mid thigh length with long sleeves, detachable hood with drawstring, full front zippered and button closure and two slash pockets below the waist. The actual shipment will have an un-detachable hood. The applicable subheading for Style #9208820 will be 6202.93.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Women’s or girls’ overcoats, …,other than those of heading 6204: Anoraks,…(including padded, sleeveless jackets): Of man-made fibers: Containing 15 percent or more by weight of down and waterfowl plumage and of which down comprises 35 percent or more by weight; containing 10 percent or more by weight of down.” The duty rate will be 4.6% ad valorem. Style #9208820 falls within textile category designation 654. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division