PD E84802 July 29, 1999 CLA-2.1B:CO:G07 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Mr. Leo Hizon Metro Textile Incorporated 575 Anton Boulevard Suite 640 Costa Mesa, California 92626 RE: The tariff classification of a duffle bag and a drawstring mesh travel bag from Thailand and/or Taiwan Dear Mr. Hizon: In your letter dated July 15, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted for our examination. The sample submitted with your request is a duffle bag with a reusable, drawstring mesh travel bag. The duffle bag measures approximately 14 x 18 x 9 inches with a zippered top closure and two textile carrying straps. The travel bag measures approximately 11 x 9 inches. The duffle bag is designed to be folded and carried in the mesh bag. The outer surface of each bag is comprised of a nylon textile material. As requested, your sample is herein returned. The applicable subheading for duffle bag and the mesh travel bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Travel, sports and similar bags; With outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials: Other: Of manmade fibers: Other. The rate of duty will be 18.8% ad valorem. Item number 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand and/or Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jon A. Batt Port Director Detroit, Michigan