PD E84736 August 11, 1999 COMMENT3 COMMENT4CLA-2-61:S:AMW:N-3:I02 CATEGORY: Classification Ms. Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor, Inc. 1372 Broadway, 6th Floor New York, NY 10018 COMMENT5RE: The tariff classification of a womens sweater from Hong Kong COMMENT6Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated July 9, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 27-15180, is a womensweater which is manufactured from 65% wool 35% acrylic. The sleeveless garment features narrow, rib knit shoulder straps, a square neckline, a rib knit bottom and rib knit trim at the neck and armhole. As requested, your sample will be returned to you. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for womenwool sweaters. The rate of duty will be 16.5%. The sweater falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). COMMENT7COMMENT8 Sincerely, COMMENT9 Allan J. Martocci Acting Port Director Philadelphia