NY E84678 August 6, 1999 CLA-2-67:RR:NC:SP:222 E84678 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6702.10.2000; 9505.10.2500 Ms. Lana Wang Success System Services 7740 E. Garvey Avenue, #D Rosemead, CA 91770 RE: The tariff classification of artificial flowers and fruit from China. Dear Ms. Wang: In your letter dated July 1, 1999, on behalf of your client Fortune Silk Inc., you requested a classification ruling. Style no. 36005 is an apple swag that measures 26”. This item consists of 70% polyfoam, 20% wire and 10% polyester. It is composed of styrofoam apples and man-made fiber woven leaves. The apples and leaves are attached to branches made of wire. Style no. 86024 is a 30” poinsettia spray. It is composed of 40% wire, 40% polyester and 20% polyfoam. The stems are made of wire. The flowers are made of woven man-made fibers. The leaves and berries are made of polyfoam. Style no. 86003 is a 25” gold colored grape spray. The stems are made of wire. This item consists of 45% polyfoam, 35% wire and 20% polyester. It is designed with grapes and leaves. The entire spray is gold colored. Style no. 86020 is a 26” grape spray. It is composed of 60% polyfoam, 25% wire and 15% polyester. This spray is designed with red grapes and green leaves. The stems are made of wire. Style no. 80613 is 32” poinsettia swag. It is composed of 50% polyester, 30% wire and 20% polyfoam. The flowers are made of woven man-made fibers. The berries are made of polyfoam material and the stems are made of wire. This item will be imported in a variety of colors. Style nos. 86051 and 86052 are 32” magnolia swags. They are composed of 45% polyfoam, 35% polyester and 20% wire. The stems are made of wire. The leaves and berries are made of polyfoam material and the flowers are made of woven man-made fibers. The applicable subheading for style nos. 36005, 86003, 86020, 86051 and 86052 will be 6702.10.2000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: of plastics: assembled by binding with flexible materials such as wire, paper, textile materials, or foil, or by gluing or by similar methods. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style nos. 86024 and 86013 will be 9505.10.2500, HTS, which provides for…articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division