NY E84677 July 15, 1999 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 E84677 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Mr. Larry G. Satchfield, Jr. Coast Marketing 6249 Red Creek Road Long Beach, MS 39560 RE: The tariff classification of decorative articles from Mexico Dear Mr. Satchfield: In your letter dated June 30, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples you provided are small decorative objects made of scrap metal parts such as used washers, nails, bolts, and spark plugs. The parts are glued together into souvenir objects representing cars, locomotives, airplanes, boats and similar vehicles. The applicable subheading for the decorations will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, of base metal, other . The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division