PD E84667 August 18, 1999 CLA-2-61-CL:FO:CB:I20 GG CATEGORY : Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.91.0030, 6114.20.0010 Ms. Elizabeth Hodur Classification Specialist Warnaco, Inc. 90 Park Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s robe and women’s crop top to be manufactured in Israel Dear Ms. Hodur: In your letter dated July 23, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples, designated style numbers 24b020 and 24b031, are, respectively, a women’s robe and a women’s crop top. Style number 24b020 is manufactured from a 100% cotton fine rib knit fabric and features a full frontal opening secured by a self-fabric belt, long, hemmed sleeves, and a straight, hemmed bottom. Style number 24b031 is manufactured from a 100% cotton fine rib knit fabric, does not extend to the waist, and features a round neckline, short, hemmed sleeves, and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style number 24b020 is 6108.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The applicable rate of duty is 8.8%, ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style number 24b031 is 6114.20.0010, HTS, which provides for women’s or girls’ tops, knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The applicable rate of duty is 11.2%, ad valorem. The samples are being returned to you, as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Port of Cleveland