NY E84620 July 26, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:E84620 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026; 6307.90.9989 Ms. Rebecca T. Watkins Geo. S. Bush & Co., Inc. P.O. Box 8829 Portland, Oregon 97208 RE: The tariff classification of a binder and CD carrying case from China. Dear Ms. Watkins: In your letter dated July 7th, 1999, on behalf of Rundel Products, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for a binder and CD carrying case. The samples submitted with your request, no style numbers identified, are described as a CD carrying case and a 6 ring binder. The CD carrying case is used to carry, organize, and protect CDs during travel. It is constructed of an exterior surface of 100% nylon and has a zip around closure. The interior of the case contains multiple CD holders. The binder is constructed of an exterior surface of 100% nylon with a backing of Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC) and has a zip around closure. The interior of the binder contains 6 metal rings permanently attached to the spine. Both interior sides of the binder feature open pouches and loop holders. The applicable subheading for the CD carrying case will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for gun cases, holsters and similar containers...with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the binder will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns, other, other, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 7% ad valorem. Items classifiable under subheading 4202.92.9026 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. Your samples are being returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division