NY E84591 July 23, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:E84591 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.9550 Mr. Tom Paciaffi Coronet Brokers Corp. P.O. Box 300764 Cargo Building 80, JFK Airport Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of a spectacle case from China. Dear Mr. Paciaffi: In your letter dated July 9th, 1999, on behalf of B Robinson Optical, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request, no style number identified, is described as an eyeglass case that is stated to be manufactured of an exterior surface of Lycra. The item is not specially shaped or fitted to contain eyeglasses, but is similar to a generic spectacle case. The case measures 7" in height by 3 3/4" in width and features a plastic clasp that is attached to a loop of textile material sewn into the top side of the case. The top opening of the case is secured by means of a front flap with a hook and loop closure. The applicable subheading for the spectacle case will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag…with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.32.9550 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. Your sample is being returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division