NY E84577 July 27, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 E84577 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9530 Mr. Alan Woodruff Lerner New York 460 West 33rd Street New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a calfskin/fabric belt from Spain. Dear Mr. Woodruff: In your letter dated July 11, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with the ruling request will be returned to you. The submitted sample is a Style 3066 belt consisting of calfskin leather and 100% woven nylon fabric. The calfskin leather is an approximately 4 inch front loop that is placed through metal rings and is secured by a hook and loop closure. The balance of the belt is nylon fabric, which imparts the essential character of the belt. The applicable subheading for the Style 3066 belt will be 6217.10.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: Other: Other... Of man-made fibers.” The rate of duty will be 15% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division