NY E84574 July 27, 1999 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 E84574 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.90.5000; 6912.00.4810 Mr. Ricardo V. Aguirre, Jr. Burghart Shipping Co., Inc. Hemisphere Center Newark, NJ 07114 RE: The tariff classification of decorative ceramic vases and ceramic kitchenware and tableware from Italy. Dear Mr. Aguirre: In your letter dated July 9, 1999, on behalf of Charming Ceramic Gifts, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise, based on the photos submitted, consist of the following: decorative ceramic vases of various sizes with their exterior depicting floral-like designs or head-shaped figures that make up the body of the articles; decorative ceramic canisters; and ceramic egg cups. The applicable subheading for the decorative ceramic vases will be 6913.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the ceramic canisters and egg cups will be 6912.00.4810, HTS, which provides for other ceramic tableware and kitchenware…other than of porcelain or china: other, suitable for food or drink contact. The rate of duty will be 9.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division