NY E84552 July 13, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 E84552 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.90.0030 Ms. Allison M. Baron Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt Seventy-five Broad Street New York, New York 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s body supporting item from China. Dear Ms. Baron: In your letter dated June 29, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of X Marks the Spot. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. You have indicated that the submitted sample will be marketed and sold under the name “hooter holder” and that it is to be worn over a sports brassiere and under a t-shirt. The item is constructed of a 3 inch wide by 26 inch long man-made fiber elasticized band which is secured by means of a hook and loop fabric closure. The item features a silk fabric pocket sewn on the underside behind the closure. It is designed to provide breast stability to large busted women while exercising. The applicable subheading for the item will be 6212.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: other . . . of man-made fibers or man-made fibers and rubber or plastics. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. The item falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division