NY E84525 July 22, 1999 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:3543 E84525 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.8090; 6505.90.2060 Mr. Steven Thornell Thundercloud Development, Inc. 5249 US Highway 277 South #211 Abilene, TX 79605-4562 RE: The tariff classification of caps from China. Dear Mr. Thornell: In your letter dated July 1, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. Two sample baseball style caps were submitted with your request. Model A-1, dome style cap is composed of woven 35% cotton/65% polyester fabric. It is designed with six panels, a top button, adjustable back strap, peak and six vents, two at each front panel and one on each side. Model A-2, golf style cap is composed of woven 100% cotton fabric and designed with an adjustable back strap, peak and five panels and six vents, four at the front and one on each side. The applicable subheading for the dome cap Model A-1 will be 6505.90.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric,…whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of man-made fibers: Other: Not in part of braid, Other: Other: Other.” The duty rate will be 20.4 cents/kg + 7.4% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the golf cap, Model A-2 will be 6505.90.2060, Harmonized Tariff schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear,…whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of cotton flax or both: Not knitted: certified hand-loomed and folklore products; and headwear of cotton, Other.” The duty rate will be 7.8% ad valorem. Model A-1 and falls within textile category designation 659 and Model A-2 falls within category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division