NY E84496 August 5, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 E84496 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2080Ms. Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor, Inc. 1372 Broadway, 6th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’ pullover from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated July 1, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested. You submitted a sample, style 22-21461, of a woman’s sleeveless pullover that is constructed from 85% wool, 10% polyester, 5% metallic, knit fabric. The outer surface of the fabric measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a round neckline and a hemmed bottom. You submitted information from a laboratory testing center. The laboratory states that two yarns are used in knitting the fabric; one 2-ply yarn composed completely of wool, the other is composed of a blend of metallic and polyester. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.10.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s pullovers, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: other. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division _____________________________________________