NY E84482 July 23, 1999 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 E84482 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Ms. Amy Register Toyota Motor Manufacturing North America Inc. 25 Atlantic Avenue Erlanger, KY 41018 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic nut from Japan. Dear Ms. Register: In your letter dated July 13, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your letter is identified as a conlight scanner nut, part number 89128-41010-00. The nut is used in securing the automatic light control system (conlight). The applicable subheading for the conlight scanner nut will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division