NY E84444 July 22, 1999 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 E84444 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8471.60.9090 Mr. Brett Ian Harris Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Avenue, 33rd Floor New York, N.Y. 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of a cordless computer mouse and radio receiver from China. Dear Mr. Harris: In your letter dated July 6, 1999, on behalf of Midwest Micro Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves a cordless computer mouse and radio receiver, which is known as the "MouseOne" Deluxe cordless mouse and radio receiver. This computer mouse measures approximately 4 3/4 inches in length by 2 1/2 inches in width, and 1 inch in height. The "MouseOne" Deluxe cordless mouse performs the same functions as a traditional mouse. It operates on a high-end radio frequency. The "MouseOne" computer mouse is packaged with the radio receiver for the cordless mouse, which is connected to the personal computer through the mouse port. This cordless computer mouse and radio receiver would appear to meet the definition of a retail set as per GRI-3(b) when shipped as a complete kit and put up in sets for retail sale. The computer mouse would exemplify the "essential character" of the set. This device is similar to the computer mice, which were the subject of NY Ruling Letters A84559, and NY A86314. The applicable subheading for the "MouseOne" Deluxe cordless computer mouse and radio receiver will be 8471.60.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other input units. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art Brodbeck at 212-637-7019. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division