NY E84439 July 20, 1999 CLA-2-3:RR:NC:3:353 E84439 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4303.10.0060 Mr. ToRay Henry Speed Sourcing, Inc. 2140 City Gate Dr. Columbus, Ohio 43219 RE: The tariff classification of a fur clothing accessory from China. Dear Mr. Henry: In your letter dated July 2, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style #9508A44, is a lady’s clothing accessory composed of 100% sheep skin fur. The item is circular in shape without a closure. It is worn around the neck. The applicable subheading for the style #950A44 will be 4303.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, and other articles of furskin: Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, Other.” The rate of duty will be 4% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division