NY E84364 July 15, 1999 CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:351 E84364 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6002.43.0080 Ms. Shirley J. Fessel Source International 2201 River Road Louisville, KY 402306 RE: The tariff classification of dancing cloths from China Dear Ms. Fessel: In your letter dated June 23, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative swatch of the dancing cloth was submitted, as well as literature from the sales catalogue. The merchandise is catalogued as “Dancing Colors” and consists of a set number of “scarves” packaged in a drawstring bag with creative idea cards. The “scarves” are pieces of warp knit sheer fabric, cut to either square or rectangular shapes. There are no hems or other finishing edges to the material. Dancing Colors are designed for use by children to create playful illusions of birds, superheroes or anything else that they can imagine. The Dancing Colors are sold in five variations: Item 1-20037-191 consists of 6 scarves measuring 54 by 54 inches; rainbow colors. Item 1-21074-191 consists of 6 scarves measuring 54 by 54 inches; fantasy colors. Item 1-21578-191 consists of 15 scarves measuring 54 by 54 inches; full color spectrum. Item 1-21475-191 consists of 15 scarves measuring 36 by 27 inches; mini full color spectrum. Item 1-20269-191 consists of 15 scarves measuring 72 by 54 inches; grande full color spectrum. The applicable subheading for all of the Dancing Colors will be 6002.43.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, other fabrics, warp knit of man-made fibers, other, other. The duty rate will be 12 percent ad valorem. The dancing cloths fall within textile category designation 222. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division