PD E84361 July 26, 1999 CLA-2-61-CL:FO:CB:I20 GG CATEGORY : Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.63.2030 Ms. Cathy Johnson Import Co-ordinator Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a pair of womenshorts to be manufactured in Hong Kong Dear Ms. Johnson: In your letter dated June 21, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, designated style number S251003, is a pair of womenshorts manufactured from an 80% nylon, 20% spandex fine knit fabric. The garment features an exposed elastic waistband embroidered with a continuing pattern alternating the name Valentewith a bullhead motif, a two-inch inseam and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the garment is 6104.63.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other womenshorts, knitted or crocheted, of synthetic fibers. The applicable rate of duty is 29.1%, ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 648. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. The sample is being returned to you, as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Port of Cleveland