PD E84355 July 21,1999 CLA-2-61:361:H:TC:CII:BJ:I28 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0060 Ms. Hazel D. Ericta C.F.L. Sportswear Trading Inc. 350 Fifth Avenue #4010 New York, N.Y. 10118 RE: The tariff classification of a womancotton knit tank top from China, Hong Kong, or Thailand Dear Ms. Ericta: In your letter dated June 30,1999, you requested a classification ruling. Style 1539 is a woman100% cotton knit tank top constructed with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment extends to the waist and features 1/2 inch wide adjustable shoulder straps; a u-shaped ribbed neckline in the front and back which falls below the nape of the neck; ribbed armholes; and a straight hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the tank top will be 6109.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for T-shirts, singlets,tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: womenor girlsother: tank tops: womenThe duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem. Style 1539 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products from China, Hong Kong, or Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Your sample will be returned. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S.Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS. USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Paul Rimmer Port Director Houston/Galveston