NY E84331 July 26, 1999 CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 E84331 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2103.90.9060 Ms. Robin A. Huff Global US Inc. 19 Rector Street Suite 2602 New York, NY 10006 RE: The tariff classification of pesto from Italy. Dear Ms. Huff: In your undated letter received July 7, 1999, on behalf of Epifine BV, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your letter was examined and is being returned to your as requested. Epifine brand Pesto alla Genovese is a thick, green, homogeneous, food product consisting of olive oil, basil, cashews, walnuts, Parmesan cheese, salt, pine seeds, and garlic. The pesto is used as a sauce for pasta or lasagna, and to add flavor to soups or sauces. The applicable subheading for the Pesto alla Genovese will be 2103.90.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sauces and preparations therefor…other… other…other. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division