NY E84328 July 27, 1999 CLA-2-20:RR:NC:2:228 E84328 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2002.10.0020 Ms. Robin A. Huff Global US Inc. 19 Rector Street Suite 2602 New York, NY 10006 RE: The tariff classification of dried tomatoes in oil from Italy. Dear Ms. Huff: In your undated letter, received July 7, 1999, on behalf of Epifine BV, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your letter was examined and is being returned to you as requested. Pomodori Secchi contains dried tomato halves in sunflower oil, salt, pepper, and spices, put up in a glass jar containing 200 grams, net weight. The applicable subheading for the Pomodori Secchi will be 2002.10.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tomatoes prepared or preserved otherwise than by vinegar or acetic acid…tomatoes, whole or in pieces…in containers holding less than 1.4 kg. The rate of duty will be 12.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division