NY E84307 July 30, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E84307 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040 Ms. Heather Blumenfeld Fritz Companies, Inc. 806 Airpark Center Drive Nashville, TN 37217 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s shirt from Turkey Dear Ms. Blumenfeld: This is a replacement for NY ruling E82423 issued on June 8, 1999. You have informed us that there has been a change in the alpha prefix for the style number. The correct style number is F93203. In your letter dated February 23, 1999, received on May 20, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Kellwood Company. Style F93203 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The shirt features long hemmed sleeves, a collar, one chest pocket, side vents and a full front opening secured by six buttons. The applicable subheading for style F93203 will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other; other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.9 percent ad valorem. Style S93203 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Turkey are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division