PD E84298 July 21, 1999 CLA-2-61:K:TO:B7:I15 E84298 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Linda Broadford Bradlees 1 Bradlees Circle Braintree, Ma. 02184 RE: The tariff classification of womenknit cardigans from Brunei. Dear Ms. Broadford: In your letter dated June 30, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples, identified by style number DC 209 and style number DC 602, are womencardigans composed of 60% cotton and 40% polyester interlock knit fabric. The fabric contains more than nine stitches per 2 centimeters when measured in the horizontal direction. Style number DC 209 features a v-shaped neckline, full frontal opening secured by five buttons, long hemmed sleeves, side seam pockets below the waist, and a straight hemmed hip-length bottom. The item will be imported in petite sizes. Style number DC 602 features a deep v-shaped neckline, full frontal opening secured by five buttons, long hemmed sleeves, shoulder pads, front patch pockets below the waist, and a straight hemmed hip-length bottom. The item will be imported in plus sizes. The applicable subheading for the cardigans will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other ... other: womenor girls. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. The garments fall within textile category designation 339. As products of Brunei, the merchandise is not subject to quota restraints nor visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport