NY E84293 July 28, 1999 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:TA:349 E84293 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9404.90.2000 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a pillow from China. Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated June 30, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a photograph of item# M365262, a heart shaped pillow. The outer shell of the pillow is made from a 100 percent polyester knit pile fabric and it is stuffed with a synthetic filler. You indicate that the pillow will measure 10 x 13-1/4 inches. Attached to one side of the pillow is a stuffed character, which resembles a bee. The applicable subheading for the pillow will be 9404.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for The applicable subheading for the pillow will be 9404.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mattress supports; articles of bedding and similar furnishing (for example, mattresses, quilts, eiderdowns, cushions, pouffes and pillows) fitted with springs or stuffed or internally fitted with any material or of cellular rubber or plastics, whether or not covered: other: pillows, cushions and similar furnishings: other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. Presently, subheading 9404.90.2000, HTS is not assigned a textile category designation and items classified therein are not subject to quota or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division