NY E84290 July 22, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E84290 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of boxes from China. Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated June 30, 1999, on behalf of Consolidated Stores, Columbus, Ohio, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The photograph will be returned as requested. The submitted photograph depicts three heart shaped boxes with a detached lid, item number M285180. The boxes and lids are stated to be made of a paperboard base covered on the exterior side with polyester woven fabric. The interior of the boxes contains no compartments. There is a cord and tassel pull attached at the front of the lid as a means of opening and closing the boxes. The boxes measures approximately 9 1/8” x 7 ¾” x 6 ¼”, 7” x 6” x 5 ¼” and 5 1/8” x 4 1/3” x 3 11/16”. The applicable subheading for the boxes will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division