NY E84279 July 20, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:E84279 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8070 Ms. Audrey Drillich Peach Candy Corp. 55 W. 39th Street New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a ladies' handbag from Philippines. Dear Ms. Drillich: In your letter dated June 30th, 1999, you requested a classification ruling for a ladies' handbag. The sample submitted with your request, no style number identified, is a ladies' handbag constructed of 100% crocheted paper yarns with a permanently attached braided paper yarn shoulder strap. The interior of the bag is lined and contains a back wall open pocket. The top opening of the bag is secured by a zippered closure that is concealed by a front flap. The applicable subheading for the handbag will be 4202.22.8070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of paper yarn. The duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem. We are unable to advise you if the bag is manufactured of vegetable fiber. The specific generic name and content by weight of each fiber must be provided. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your sample is being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division